Repertoire

Grand Rapids Ballet presents a diverse repertoire of full-length classics, contemporary masterpieces, and world-premiere commissions by renowned choreographers.

2018-19 Season

WILD SWEET LOVE
featuring Allegro Brilliante with choreography by George Balanchine, Wild Sweet Love with choreography by Trey Mcintyre, Ghost Light with choreography by Penny Saunders, and a world-premiere work by new Artistic Director James Sofranko

CHRIS VAN ALLSBURG’S THE NUTCRACKER
choreography by Val Caniparoli, set design by Eugene Lee, and live music of Grand Rapids Symphony

MOVEMEDIA: HANDMADE
choreography by Penny Saunders; Nicolas Blanc; and the professional dancers of Grand Rapids Ballet

EXTREMELY CLOSE
featuring Extremely Close with choreography by Alejandro Cerrudo, Ibsen’s House with choreography by Val Caniparoli, and a world-premiere work by new Artistic Director James Sofranko

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
choreography by Brian Enos and visual design by Luis Grané

2017-18 Season

FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE
featuring Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux with choreography by George Balanchine, Flames of Paris Pas de Deux with choreography by Vasily Vainonen, Raymonda Pas de Deux with choreography by Marius Petipa, and Giselle Act II with choreography by Jean Carolli and Jules Perrot

CHRIS VAN ALLSBURG’S THE NUTCRACKER
choreography by Val Caniparoli, set design by Eugene Lee, and live music of Grand Rapids Symphony

A CHRISTMAS CAROL
choreography by Brian Enos

MOVEMEDIA: DIVERSITY I & II
featuring The Return of Balance with choreography by Norbert De La Cruz III, Vapor with choreography by Jennifer Archibald, They/Them with choreography by Loughlan Prior, Adam’s Key with choreography by Danielle Rowe, One with choreography by Uri Sands, and Swing with choreography by Olivier Wevers

THE HAPPY PRINCE & OTHER WILDE TALES
choreography by Penny Saunders

2016-17 Season

MOVEMEDIA: MADE IN AMERICA
featuring Serenade with choreography by George Balanchine, Light Rain with choreography by Gerald Arpino, and Company B with choreography by Paul Taylor

CHRIS VAN ALLSBURG’S THE NUTCRACKER
choreography by Val Caniparoli, set design by Eugene Lee, and live music of Grand Rapids Symphony

BLACK & WHITE: SWAN LAKE
choreography by Mario Radacovsky

MOVEMEDIA: WORLD PREMIERES
featuring Dear Light Along the Way to Nothingness with choreography by Robert Dekkers & Vanessa Thiessen, Gleam with choreography by Robyn Mineko Williams, and In Frame with choreography by Penny Saunders

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
choreography by Brian Enos and visual design by Luis Grané

2015-16 Season

PACIFICA 
featuring Written & Forgotten with choreography by Annabelle Lopez-Ochoa, Slight with choreography by Penny Saunders, The Envelope with choreography by David Parsons, and Beethoven (Excerpts) with choreography by Mario Radacovsky

CHRIS VAN ALLSBURG’S THE NUTCRACKER
choreography by Val Caniparoli, set design by Eugene Lee, and live music of Grand Rapids Symphony

DANGEROUS LIAISONS 
choreography by Annabelle López-Ochoa

THE BEST OF MOVEMEDIA
featuring Memorias Del Dorado Opening with choreography by Annabelle López-Ochoa, One Take with choreography by Robyn Mineko Williams, Amazed in Burning Dreams Finale with choreography by Kirk Peterson, The Sofa Pas de Deux with choreography by Olivier Wevers, You’ve Gotta Be Kidding Me! with choreography by Thom Dancy, Joe & Ida with choreography by Penny Saunders, and Nae Regrets with choreography by Brian Enos

CINDERELLA
choreography by Bruce Wells

2014-15 Season

CHRIS VAN ALLSBURG’S THE NUTCRACKER
choreography by Val Caniparoli, set design by Eugene Lee, and live music of Grand Rapids Symphony

SWAN LAKE
choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov

MOVEMEDIA
choreography by Andrew Bartee, Sagi Gross, Gina Patterson, Susan Jaffee, Andrea Schermoly, Penny Saunders, and Yuka Oba

BEETHOVEN
choreography by Mario Radacovsky

2013-14 Season

DRACULA
choreography by Wes Chapman and Roger Van Fleteren

THE NUTCRACKER

RUBIES FOR VALENTINE’S DAY
featuring Rubies with choreography by George Balanchine, The Moor’s Pavane with choreography by José Limón, and Bolero featuring choreography by Mario Radacovsky

MOVEMEDIA I & II
choreography by Annabelle Lopez-Ochoa, Robyn Mineko Williams, Pedro Lozano Gómez, Mario Radacovsky, Yuka Oba, Kirk Peterson, Hannah Sullivan, and David Strong

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
choreography by Olivier Wevers

2012-13 Season

SLEEPING BEAUTY
choreography of Marius Petipa

THE NUTCRACKER

PROGRAM 3
featuring Who Cares with the choreography of George Balanchine, Amazed in Burning Dreams with choreography by Kirk Peterson, The Sofa with choreography by Olivier Wevers

PROGRAM 4
featuring Light Rain with choreography by Gerald Arpino, Four Temperaments with choreography by George Balanchine, and arms that work with choreography by  Andrew Bartee

ROMEO & JULIET
choreography of Mario Radacovsky

2011-12 Season

OPENING GALA
excerpts from Serenade with choreography by George Balanchine, Company B with choreography by Paul Taylor, I Can See Myself in Your Pupil with choreography by Andrea Miller, and Esmeralda and Don Quixote with choreography by Marius Petipa

FAIRY DOLL
choreography by Sergei Legat

THE NUTCRACKER